Saturday , September 23 , 2017
Letter from H.E.Mr. Leng Peng Long, Secretary General of the National Assembly of Cambodia to inform Mr. Secretary General of IPU __ Cambodian NA President Samdech Akka Moha Ponhea Chakrei HENG SAMRIN Backs Agricultural Sector Cooperation Between the National Assembly of the Kingdom of Cambodia and the National People’s Congress of China __ The APA 9th Plenary Session To Cement Parliamentary Mechanism of the Culture of Dialogue in Settling Regional Issues For a Peaceful Asia __ Cambodia - Germany Parliaments To Continue More Cooperation __ The Special Committee Meeting of APA Women Parliamentarians Agrees To Submit Its Draft Resolution to the 9th Plenary Session for Adoption __ Samdech Akka Moha Ponhea Chakrei HENG SAMRIN: APA mission Is To Seek Peace for the Next Generation __ H.E. Mr. Chheang Vun was leading parliamentary delegations from APA member countries for an all-day tour through ancient temples in the Angkor archaeological park __ Vietnamese High-Level Parliamentary Delegation Lauds the Cambodian Parliament for Hosting the 9th Plenary Session of the APA ___ Press Communiqué The Proceedings of the 9th Plenary Session of the Asian Parliamentary Assembly Were Opened Under the Theme of “Promoting Peace and Sustainable Development in Asia” Siem Reap province, Kingdom of Cambodia 28 November to 2 December 2016 __ H.E. Mr. Chheang Vun: Asian Parliamentary Assembly Member Parliaments Gather in Siem Reap To Learn Experience From Cambodia in Promoting Peace and Development __ The APA Standing Committee on Economic and Sustainable Development Affairs Livelily Discusses Environmental Issues __ APA Delegations Agree to Raise the Issue of Financial Contribution for Further Discussion During the Next APA Plenary Session in 2017 __ The APA Standing Committee Meeting on Political Affairs To Deepen Cooperation and Fight Terrorism and Violent Extremism __ The Asian Parliamentary Assembly To Discuss Nine Draft Resolutions on Social and Cultural Issues __ Samdech President of the National Assembly Grants a Courtesy Call to the DPRK Parliamentary Delegation __ APA To Encourages Internal Solidarity for Peace, Denounce Wars and Violence __ Parliamentarians from APA Member Parliaments in Asia Discuss the Process of Creating the Asian Parliament __ Samdech Akka Moha Ponhea Chakrei HENG SAMRIN: The Parliament of Cambodia Never Regrets to Expend Both Physical Effort and Financial Expense For the Cause of the Maintenance of Peace Through APA Plenary Session __ Samdech Akka Moha Ponhea Chakrei HENG SAMRIN: the Hosting of the APA Plenary Session Reflects the Progress of the the Cooperative Ties Within the Asian family __ ROYAL MESSAGEfromHis Majesty Preah Bat Samdech Preah BoromneathNORODOM SIHAMONI, King of Cambodia.
Home » News » Daily News » The APA Standing Committee Meeting on Political Affairs To Deepen Cooperation and Fight Terrorism and Violent Extremism
The APA Standing Committee Meeting on Political Affairs To Deepen Cooperation and Fight Terrorism and Violent Extremism
Prepaired By: NA001 ​ Date: (12/1/2016 3:26:52 AM )
The APA Standing Committee Meeting on Political Affairs held its meeting at Sokha Siem Reap hotel on 1st December 2016. The meeting was chaired Mian Raza Rabbani, President of the Senate of Pakistan, with H.E. Mr. Nhem Thavy, the representative of the Cambodian parliamentary delegation acting as vice-chair, and H.E. Mr. Nocolaos Tarnaritis, head of the delegation of Cyprus, as rapporteur, and His Excellency APA Deputy Secretary General as moderator.
During the meeting, the delegations from Asian member parliaments asked all APA member states to stand united to fight against terrorism and violent extremism currently seen in some countries. In addition, delegates requested all countries for not applying double standard in dealing with the fight against terrorism, while they strongly condemned violent extremism.
Delegates in the meeting have also raised the violence erupting in Iraq, Syria, Myanmar, Palestine and Afghanistan and so forth as an example.
Meanwhile, the Cambodian delegation, which is headed by H.E. Mr. Pen Pannha, Chairman of the Commission on Legislation and Justice of the National Assembly and Chairman of the APA Standing Committee on Political Affairs of the Cambodian parliament, was attending the meeting.
The said APA Standing Committee discussed five draft resolutions as follows:
1-   Draft Resolution on Building Prosperity in Asia Through Friendship and Cooperation.
2-   Draft Resolution on Asian Parliaments and Governments Together for Prosperity in Asia.
3-   Draft Resolution on United Against Terrorism and Violent Extremism
4-   Resolution on Significant Political Developments in Asia.
5-   Draft Resolution on Asian Parliaments Unwavering Support for Palestinian People.
Article and photos by courtesy of the Information Department
Rathasaphea Street, Tonle Bassac, Khan Chamcar Morn, Phnom Penh, Cambodia.